Local Programs

In addition to the formal, Institute-wide Excellence Awards, there are two additional programs at MIT for acknowledging co-workers and peers.

Appreciation or Spot awards are used for informal, on-the-spot, day-to-day recognition, while Infinite Mile awards are typically more formal, semi-annual or annual awards administered and presented in local areas. MIT has granted each area considerable freedom to customize their own activities.

Appreciation awards/spot awards

Appreciation Awards (aka "on-the-spot" or "spot" awards) are delivered at the time of achievement. These acknowledgments should be relatively small and can be given to individuals, teams, or work groups.

As with all awards, they should be tied to a specific message of recognition for a concrete or measurable goal, achievement, or contribution. 

The types of contributions that might be recognized through appreciation awards are:

  • staying late to help someone prepare a presentation for the next day
  • volunteering to cover for a co-worker who is out sick
  • going out of your way to help boost morale or create a positive, inclusive work environment
  • exceeding expectations for a goal or milestone in a long-term collaborative project

Use Find Your Local Program below to locate your organizational area's recognition site. If your area does not have a web site, you can email the key contact listed for your unit and he/she will provide you with the program guidelines.

Infinite Mile awards

The Infinite Mile awards are given to teams and individuals for significant accomplishments in their departments, labs, or centers or in other DLCs with which they collaborate. Criteria for receiving the awards are determined locally and are frequently grouped into different award categories.

Each area has designed a unique program which suits its culture and strategic goals. Typically, Infinite Mile Awards come in the form of cash (subject to payroll taxes) and/or a social event or outing. They may also be tangible gifts such as plaques, gift certificates, or cultural or sports event tickets.

Use Find Your Local Program below to locate your organizational area's recognition site. If your area does not have a web site, you can email the key contact listed for your unit and he/she will provide you with the program guidelines and a copy of the nomination form.

Find your local program

Alumni Association 

Ellen Gilmore egilmore@mit.edu
Anna Kasock akasok@mit.edu


Architecture and Planning 

Department of Architecture, Department of Urban Studies & Planning, Program in Media Arts and Sciences, Media Lab, Center for Real Estate, Leventhal Center for Advanced Urbanism, Program in Art, Culture and Technology

Dineen Doucette dineend@mit.edu


Audit Division 

Emma Bagshaw ebagshaw@mit.edu


Division of Student Life

Athletics, Physical Education & Recreation, Audio Visual, Campus Activities Complex, Dining, Community Development & Substance Abuse Programs, DSL Administration, DSL Fundraising, Endicott House; Fraternities, Sororities and Independent Living Groups (FSILGs); Hobby Shop, Housing, MIT Card Office & TechCASH, Office of the Dean for Student Life, Public Service Center, Religious Life, Residential Life Programs, Student Activities, Student Leadership Development, Student Mediation & Community Standards, Student Life Programs, Student Support Services

Sonja Dagbjartsdottir sonjad@mit.edu
Alicja Estabrooks estabroa@mit.edu


Engineering 

Aeronautics & Astronautics, Biological Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,  Mechanical Engineering, Nuclear Science and Engineering, School of Engineering, Office of the Dean; Laboratories, Centers and Programs: Center for Transportation and Logistics, Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation, Industrial Performance Center, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, Leaders for Global Operations, Lemelson-MIT Program, Microsystems Technology Laboratories, MIT Professional Education, MIT Sandbox Innovation Program, MIT Sea Grant College Program, Office of Engineering Outreach Programs, Program in Polymer Sciences and Technology, Supply Chain Management Program, System Design and Management Program

Catherine Kim kimcs@mit.edu
Michelle Coyne mkcoyne@mit.edu
Mary Ellen Sinkus mod@mit.edu


Environment, Health, and Safety Office 

Nadia Morrison nmorriso@mit.edu


Facilities

Damaris Colono damarisc@mit.edu
Raquel Irons rirons@mit.edu


Vice President for Finance Operations

Ann Warner-Harvey awharvey@mit.edu
Nico Lang nlang@mit.edu


School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences 

School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab, Anthropology Program, Comparative Media Studies/Writing, Economics, Global Studies and Languages, History Section, Linguistics & Philosophy, Literature Section, Music & Theater Arts Section, Office of the Dean, Political Science, Programs in Science, Technology & Society, Center for International Studies; Women & Gender Studies

Erminia Piccinonno erminia@mit.edu
Jillian McKay jmckay@mit.edu


Human Resources

Cori Champagne corich@mit.edu


Information Systems & Technology

Alice Knipfing knipfing@mit.edu


MIT Libraries

Cherry Ibrahim cherryib@mit.edu


Lincoln Laboratory 

Ellen Beachy ebeachy@ll.mit.edu


MIT Credit Union 

Charlene Flaherty cflahert@mit.edu


MIT Investment Management Company (MITIMCo) 

Shannon Ciempa  sciempa@mit.edu


MIT Medical

Diane Magnuson magn@med.mit.edu
Lisa Owens owens@med.mit.edu


MIT Police

Capt. Andrew Turco aturco@mit.edu


MIT Press
Nick Green njgreen@mit.edu


President/Executive Vice President and Treasurer

Gray House, Office of the Chairman of the Corporation, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer, Office of the General Counsel, Office of the President, Office of the Vice President and Secretary of the Corporation, Institute Events, Communication Production Services, Ombuds Office, MIT Washington Office, News Office and Office of Government and Community Relations

Ann McNamara annm@mit.edu
Sarah Brown Mattivello smattiv@MIT.EDU


Provost/Vice President for Research 

Offices of the Provost, Associate Provosts, Vice President for Research, and the following: Center for Environmental Health Sciences, Center for Materials Research in Archaeology and Ethnology, COUHES (office), Division of Comparative Medicine, edX, Environmental Solutions Initiative, Haystack Observatory, Innovation Initiative, Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies, International Scholars Office, J-WAFS, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, List Visual Arts Center, Materials Research Laboratory, McGovern Institute for Brain Research, MIT Energy Initiative, MIT Environmental Solutions Initiative, MITii, MIT Museum, MIT Open Learning, MIT.nano, MIT-SUTD Collaboration, MIT Venture Mentoring Service, MIT/Woods Hole Joint Program in Oceanography and Oceanographic Engineering, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, Office of the Arts, Office of Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program, Office of Sponsored Programs, Plasma Science and Fusion Center, Research Laboratory of Electronics, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology (SMART), Skolkovo, SOLVE, Technology Licensing Office, Technology Review.

Gabriella Browne gbrowne@mit.edu


Resource Development 

Offices of the Vice President for Resource Development

Anna Kasock akasok@mit.edu
Ellen Gilmore egilmore@mit.edu


School of Science

Depts. of Biology, Brain/Cognitive Sciences, Clinical Research Center, Chemistry, EAPS, Mathematics, Physics; Learning and Memory, Space Research; Experimental Study Group; Lab for Nuclear Science, Spectroscopy Lab

Heather Williams heatherg@mit.edu
Kelly Murray kmurray@mit.edu


Schwarzman College of Computing

Center for Computational Science and Engineering, Center for Biomedical Innovation, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (CSAIL) Laboratory and HQ, Institute for Data, Systems, and Society, Jameel Clinic for ML in Health, Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems, MIT IBM Watson AI Laboratory, MIT Quest for Intelligence, Schwarzman College of Computing, Sociotechnical Systems Research Center, World Wide Web Consortium

Eileen Ng eng@mit.edu
Diane Ramirez-Riley dlrr@mit.edu

Sloan School of Management 

Matthew Seto mmseto@mit.edu


Vice Chancellor: Dean for Undergraduate Education and Graduate Education 

Admissions Office, Concourse, D-Lab, DUE Administrative Services, Edgerton Center, Global Education and Career Development Office (GECD), International Students Office, Office of Experiential Learning, Office of Graduate Education, Office of Minority Education, Office of the Chancellor, Registrar's Office, Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC), Student Financial Services, Teaching and Learning Laboratory, Terrascope, Title IX Office, Undergraduate Advising and Academic Programming (UAAP)

Kristin McCoy kmccoy@mit.edu
Sharon Bridburg bridburg@mit.edu

Key contacts

Key Contacts are the individuals who are responsible for creating and maintaining recognition-related programs and activities within their areas at MIT.

Funding is allocated locally but budgeted and managed centrally through Human Resources.

In the Wiki

If you're a Key Contact, our private wiki provides you with resources for recognizing employees through financial and non-financial means, a communications bank of recognition content you can customize and send to your area, and more.

Key Contacts Wiki

Need Help?

Reach Cori Champagne, MIT Recognition Program Administrator, at excellence@mit.edu or (617) 253-5986.