Congratulations to the 2022 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal award recipients!
The 2022 MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal ceremony took place on June 9, 2022. See the webcast and recipients below.
See the award citations for each of these recipients.
MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal
Collier Medal
Patricia Purcell
Program/Project Manager, CSAIL
Schwarzman College of Computing
Bringing Out the Best
Alicia M. Mackin
Administrative Officer
Literature Section, SHASS
Rose Poyau
Director of Student Advocacy, Violence Prevention and Response
DSL
Eileen Ng
Assistant Dean for Administration
Schwarzman College of Computing
Robert J. Boston
Assistant Department Head – Physical Security
Lincoln Laboratory
Innovative Solutions
Christopher J. Terman
Senior Lecturer Emeritus, EECS
School of Engineering
Building Ventilation Validation, Modeling, and Improvements in Response to COVID-19 Team
- Karen Bowes, Senior Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
- Walter DaSilva, Supervisor, Preventive Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Louis DiBerardinis, Director, EHS Office, Office of Environment, Health & Safety
- Jim Doughty, IHP Sr. Program Manager, Office of Environment, Health & Safety
- Balby Etienne, Building Management Systems Engineer, Operations, Department of Facilities
- Shawn Ferullo, Associate Medical Director & Chief of Student Health, MIT Medical
- Michael A. Giambrone, Supervisor, Carpentry, Department of Facilities
- Steven Gilligan, Assistant Manager, Repair and Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Nicole Imbergamo, Senior Project Manager, Sustainability, Campus Construction, Department of Facilities
- Wayne Johnson, Assistant Registrar, Registrar's Office, Office of the Vice Chancellor
- Silas Keenan, Project Manager, Operations, Department of Facilities
- Monica Lee, Director of Communications, VP of Campus Services and Stewardship, Department of Facilities
- Mike MacDonald, Supervisor, Reactive Zone, East Campus, Repair & Maintenance, MIT Medical
- John Mannion, Senior Project Manager, CEC, Campus Construction, Department of Facilities
- Jennifer Marshall, Assistant Director, Office of Campus Planning
- Daniel Melish, Project Manager, Operations, Department of Facilities
- Bill Perry, Assistant Manager, PM/Planning and scheduling, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Greg Raposa, Space Administrator, Office of the Provost
- Paul Ricci, Senior Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
- Francis Selvaggio, Senior Building Management Systems Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
- Anthony Silva, Supervisor, East/Main Campus, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Michael Smalley, Manager of Repair and Maintenance, Comprehensive Stewardship Group, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Jennine Talbot, Senior Planner, Campus Construction, Department of Facilities
- Martin Turnbull, Senior Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
- Joseph Vella, Senior Supervisor, Structural & Carpentry, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Alan Viens, Supervisor, Instrumentation & Controls, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
- Kevin Verrier, BMS Engineer, Operations, Department of Facilities
- Al Williams, Building Management Systems Engineer, Operations, Department of Facilities
M. Curran Schiefelbein
Technical Staff, Group 46, Homeland Protection Systems
Lincoln Laboratory
Embracing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Natalie Petit
Associate Director, Undergraduate Education
MIT Sloan School of Management
Ngaire Underhill
Associate Staff, Group 42 Surveillance Systems
Lincoln Laboratory
Ryan Burrow
Associate Technical Staff, Group 53, Secure Resilient Systems and Technology
Lincoln Laboratory
Austin Alexander Ashe
Senior Associate Director, Belonging and Culture
MIT Sloan School of Management
Sustaining MIT
Office of the Vice President for Finance Team
- Edward J. McDonough, Director of Budget and Financial Analysis, Office of the Vice President for Finance
- Allison Parisi, Assistant Director, Treasury and Planning, Office of the Vice President for Finance
- John Parro, Assistant Director of Budget and Financial Analysis, Office of the Vice President for Finance
Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team
- Katelyn Hebel, Program Coordinator, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
- Tessa McLain, Associate Dean, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
- James E. Reed III, Assistant Dean, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
- Anna Takahama, Program Assistant, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
Outstanding Contributor
Rachel Cohen
Senior Administrative Assistant, LIDS
Schwarzman College of Computing
Michele Harris
Human Resources Administrator, Department of Chemistry
School of Science
Eboney J.N. Hearn
Executive Director, Office of Engineering Outreach Programs
School of Engineering
Barbara R. Peskin
Academic Administrator, Department of Mathematics
School of Science
Yuko Barnaby
Executive Assistant to the Director and Executive Projects, Media Lab
School of Architecture and Urban Planning
Serving our Community
Ellen Rushman
Academic Programs Manager
School of Architecture and Urban Planning
Richard S. Hilton, Jr.
Associate Dean and Director for Residential Services and Operations, Housing and Residential Services
DSL
Johnnie Woo
Systems Administrator, Groups 43 and 45
Lincoln Laboratory
MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service
The MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service will be given annually to a staff member at MIT whose service to the Institute results in positive lasting impact on MIT's community. The award will be presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.
2022 Recipient
Congratulations to Paolo Parravano, Co-Director, Office of Government and Community Relations, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer.