The 2022 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal Recipients

Excellence Award logo

Congratulations to the 2022 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal award recipients!

The 2022 MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal ceremony took place on June 9, 2022. See the webcast.


MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal

Collier Medal 

Patricia Purcell
Program/Project Manager, CSAIL
Schwarzman College of Computing


Bringing Out the Best 

Alicia M. Mackin
Administrative Officer
Literature Section, SHASS

Rose Poyau
Director of Student Advocacy, Violence Prevention and Response
DSL

Eileen Ng
Assistant Dean for Administration
Schwarzman College of Computing

Robert J. Boston
Assistant Department Head – Physical Security
Lincoln Laboratory


Innovative Solutions

Christopher J. Terman
Senior Lecturer Emeritus, EECS
School of Engineering

Building Ventilation Validation, Modeling, and Improvements in Response to COVID-19 Team
  • Karen BowesSenior Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
  • Walter DaSilvaSupervisor, Preventive Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Louis DiBerardinisDirector, EHS Office, Office of Environment, Health & Safety
  • Jim DoughtyIHP Sr. Program Manager, Office of Environment, Health & Safety
  • Balby EtienneBuilding Management Systems Engineer, Operations, Department of Facilities
  • Shawn Ferullo, Associate Medical Director & Chief of Student Health, MIT Medical
  • Michael A. GiambroneSupervisor, Carpentry, Department of Facilities
  • Steven GilliganAssistant Manager, Repair and Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Nicole ImbergamoSenior Project Manager, Sustainability, Campus Construction, Department of Facilities
  • Wayne JohnsonAssistant Registrar, Registrar's Office, Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Silas KeenanProject Manager, Operations, Department of Facilities
  • Monica LeeDirector of Communications, VP of Campus Services and Stewardship, Department of Facilities
  • Mike MacDonaldSupervisor, Reactive Zone, East Campus, Repair & Maintenance, MIT Medical
  • John MannionSenior Project Manager, CEC, Campus Construction, Department of Facilities
  • Jennifer MarshallAssistant Director, Office of Campus Planning
  • Daniel MelishProject Manager, Operations, Department of Facilities
  • Bill PerryAssistant Manager, PM/Planning and scheduling, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Greg RaposaSpace Administrator, Office of the Provost
  • Paul RicciSenior Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
  • Francis SelvaggioSenior Building Management Systems Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
  • Anthony SilvaSupervisor, East/Main Campus, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Michael SmalleyManager of Repair and Maintenance, Comprehensive Stewardship Group, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Jennine TalbotSenior Planner, Campus Construction, Department of Facilities
  • Martin TurnbullSenior Mechanical Engineer, Facilities Engineering, Department of Facilities
  • Joseph VellaSenior Supervisor, Structural & Carpentry, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Alan ViensSupervisor, Instrumentation & Controls, Repair & Maintenance, Department of Facilities
  • Kevin VerrierBMS Engineer, Operations, Department of Facilities
  • Al WilliamsBuilding Management Systems Engineer, Operations, Department of Facilities
     

M. Curran Schiefelbein
Technical Staff, Group 46, Homeland Protection Systems
Lincoln Laboratory


Embracing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Natalie Petit
Associate Director, Undergraduate Education
MIT Sloan School of Management

Ngaire Underhill
Associate Staff, Group 42 Surveillance Systems
Lincoln Laboratory

Ryan Burrow
Associate Technical Staff, Group 53, Secure Resilient Systems and Technology
Lincoln Laboratory

Austin Alexander Ashe
Senior Associate Director, Belonging and Culture
MIT Sloan School of Management


Sustaining MIT 

Office of the Vice President for Finance Team
  • Edward J. McDonoughDirector of Budget and Financial Analysis, Office of the Vice President for Finance
  • Allison Parisi, Assistant Director, Treasury and Planning, Office of the Vice President for Finance
  • John Parro, Assistant Director of Budget and Financial Analysis, Office of the Vice President for Finance
Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team
  • Katelyn Hebel, Program Coordinator, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
  • Tessa McLain, Associate Dean, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
  • James E. Reed III, Assistant Dean, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL
  • Anna Takahama, Program Assistant, Office of Student Conduct and Community Standards Team, DSL

Outstanding Contributor

Rachel Cohen
Senior Administrative Assistant, LIDS
Schwarzman College of Computing

Michele Harris
Human Resources Administrator, Department of Chemistry
School of Science

Eboney J.N. Hearn
Executive Director, Office of Engineering Outreach Programs
School of Engineering

Barbara R. Peskin
Academic Administrator, Department of Mathematics
School of Science

Yuko Barnaby
Executive Assistant to the Director and Executive Projects, Media Lab
School of Architecture and Urban Planning


Serving our Community

Ellen Rushman
Academic Programs Manager
School of Architecture and Urban Planning

Richard S. Hilton, Jr.
Associate Dean and Director for Residential Services and Operations, Housing and Residential Services
DSL

Johnnie Woo
Systems Administrator, Groups 43 and 45
Lincoln Laboratory


MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service

The MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service will be given annually to a staff member at MIT whose service to the Institute results in positive lasting impact on MIT's community. The award will be presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.

2022 Recipient

Congratulations to Paolo Parravano, Co-Director, Office of Government and Community Relations, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer.