The 2024 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal Recipients

Excellence Award logo

Congratulations to the 2024 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal award recipients!

The entire MIT community is invited to join us in celebrating the accomplishments of these remarkable colleagues. The 2024 MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal ceremony will take place on Wednesday, June 5 from 3:00 to 4:00 p.m. at Kresge Auditorium (W16) on the MIT campus. A reception will follow from 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.

In addition to the in-person event, the ceremony will also be livestreamed so family or colleagues can watch from anywhere in the world.


MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal

Collier Medal 

Benjamin B. Lewis
MIT Graduate Student
Institute for Data, Systems and Society, Schwarzman College of Computing


Innovative Solutions

Nanotechnology Material Core Staff
Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research
Vice President for Research

  • Margaret Bisher, Microscopy
  • Giovanni de Nola, Life Sciences EM Research Scientist
  • David Mankus, Cryo Sample and SEM Specialist
  • Dong Soo Yun, Research Scientist

Bringing Out the Best

Salvatore Ieni
Associate Staff
Advanced Technology, Lincoln Laboratory

James Kelsey
Principal Research Engineer + Associate Director, Bates Lab
Laboratory for Nuclear Science, School of Science

Lauren Pouchak
Director, Special Projects
Office of the Vice Chancellor HQ


Serving Our Community

Megan Chester
Recruiter
Vice President for Human Resources

Days Weekend Team
Department of Custodial Services, Department of Facilities

  • Karen Melisa Betancourth, Custodian
  • Ana Guerra Chavarria, Custodian
  • Yeshi Khando, Custodian
  • Joao Pacheco, Working Foreman
  • Kevin Salazar, Custodian

Alessandra Davy-Falconi
Administrative Assistant
MIT Media Lab, School of Architecture and Planning

IMES/HST Academic Office Team
Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, School of Engineering

  • Traci Anderson, HST Assistant Director of Academic Programs
  • Joseph R. Stein, Academic Programs Assistant
  • Laurie Ward, Graduate Administrator

Team Leriche
Department of Custodial Services, Department of Facilities

  • Anthony Anzalone, Working Foreman
  • David Solomon Carrasco, Machine Operator Custodian
  • Larrenton Forrest, Machine Operator Custodian
  • Michael Leriche, Supervisor
  • Joe Vieira, Machine Operator Custodian

David Randall
Senior Associate Dean and Chief of Staff
Division of Student Life


Embracing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Bhaskar Pant
Executive Director, MIT Professional Education
School of Engineering

Jessica Tam
Senior Strategic Sourcing Analyst, Travel & Hospitality
Strategic Sourcing, Vice President for Finance


Outstanding Contributor

Paul W. Barone
Co-Director, Biomanufacturing Program
Center for Biomedical Innovation, Schwarzman College of Computing

Marcia G. Davidson
Administrative Assistant 3
Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence Lab, Schwarzman College of Computing

Steven Kooi
Principal Research Scientist
Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies, Vice President for Research

Tianjiao Lei
(former) Postdoctoral Associate, Materials Science and Engineering, School of Engineering

Andrew H. Mack
Technical Staff
Air & Missile Defense Technology, Lincoln Laboratory


MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service

The MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service is given annually to a staff member at MIT whose service to the Institute results in positive lasting impact on MIT's community. The award is presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.

The 2024 recipient is:

Diego F. Arango
Custodian
Department of Custodial Services, Department of Facilities


Gordon Y. Billard Award

The Gordon Y. Billard Award is given annually to staff, faculty, or an MIT-affiliated individual who has given "special service of outstanding merit performed for the Institute." The award is presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.

The 2024 recipients are:

Deborah G. Douglas
Senior Director of Collections and Curator of Science and Technology, MIT Museum
Associate Provost for the Arts

Ronald Hasseltine
Assistant Provost for Research Administration
Office of the Vice President for Research

Richard K. Lester
Vice Provost for International Activities
Japan Steel Industry Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering, School of Engineering