Congratulations to the 2024 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal award recipients!
The MIT community celebrated the exceptional work of these colleagues at a ceremony on June 5, 2024. See the ceremony.
MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal
Collier Medal
Benjamin B. Lewis
MIT Graduate Student
Institute for Data, Systems and Society, Schwarzman College of Computing
Serving Our Community
Team Leriche
Department of Custodial Services, Department of Facilities
- Anthony Anzalone, Working Foreman
- David Solomon Carrasco, Machine Operator Custodian
- Larrenton Forrest, Machine Operator Custodian
- Michael Leriche, Supervisor
- Joseph Vieira, Machine Operator Custodian
Alessandra Davy-Falconi
Administrative Assistant
MIT Media Lab, School of Architecture and Planning
Megan Chester
Recruiter
Vice President for Human Resources
Days Weekend Team
Department of Custodial Services, Department of Facilities
- Karen Melisa Betancourth, Custodian
- Ana Guerra Chavarria, Custodian
- Yeshi Khando, Custodian
- Joao Pacheco, Working Foreman
- Kevin Salazar, Custodian
IMES/HST Academic Office Team
Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, School of Engineering
- Traci Anderson, HST Assistant Director of Academic Programs
- Joseph R. Stein, Academic Programs Assistant
- Laurie Ward, Graduate Administrator
David Randall
Senior Associate Dean and Chief of Staff
Division of Student Life
Bringing Out the Best
Salvatore Ieni
Associate Staff
Advanced Technology, Lincoln Laboratory
James Kelsey
Principal Research Engineer + Associate Director, Bates Lab
Laboratory for Nuclear Science, School of Science
Lauren Pouchak
Director, Special Projects
Office of the Vice Chancellor HQ
Embracing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Bhaskar Pant
Executive Director, MIT Professional Education
School of Engineering
Jessica Tam
Senior Strategic Sourcing Analyst, Travel & Hospitality
Strategic Sourcing, Vice President for Finance
Outstanding Contributor
Andrew H. Mack
Technical Staff
Air & Missile Defense Technology, Lincoln Laboratory
Steven Kooi
Principal Research Scientist
Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies, Vice President for Research
Marcia G. Davidson
Administrative Assistant 3
Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence Lab, Schwarzman College of Computing
Tianjiao Lei
(former) Postdoctoral Associate, Materials Science and Engineering, School of Engineering
Paul W. Barone
Co-Director, Biomanufacturing Program
Center for Biomedical Innovation, Schwarzman College of Computing
Innovative Solutions
Nanotechnology Material Core Staff
Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research
Vice President for Research
- Margaret Bisher, Microscopy
- Giovanni de Nola, Life Sciences EM Research Scientist
- David Mankus, Cryo Sample and SEM Specialist
- Dong Soo Yun, Research Scientist
MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service
The MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service is given annually to a staff member at MIT whose service to the Institute results in positive lasting impact on MIT's community. The award is presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.
The 2024 recipient is:
Diego F. Arango
Custodian
Department of Custodial Services, Department of Facilities
Gordon Y. Billard Award
The Gordon Y. Billard Award is given annually to staff, faculty, or an MIT-affiliated individual who has given "special service of outstanding merit performed for the Institute." The award is presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.
The 2024 recipients are:
Richard K. Lester
Vice Provost for International Activities
Japan Steel Industry Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering, School of Engineering
Deborah G. Douglas
Senior Director of Collections and Curator of Science and Technology, MIT Museum
Associate Provost for the Arts
Ronald Hasseltine
Assistant Provost for Research Administration
Office of the Vice President for Research