Congratulations to the 2023 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal award recipients!
The 2022 MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal ceremony took place on June 8, 2023.
See the webcast, photos, and the details of each recipient's award here.
MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal
Collier Medal
Martin Eric William Nisser
Graduate Student Fellow, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science/CSAIL
School of Engineering/Schwarzman College of Computing
Sustaining MIT
Erin Genereux
Director of Development, Arts Initiatives
Office of the Arts
Rachida Kernis
Administrative Assistant II, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
School of Engineering
Tip Box Recycling Team
Environment, Health, and Safety Office
Department of Campus Services and Stewardship
- John R. Collins, Project Technician
- Michael A. DeBerio, Project Technician
- Normand J. Desrochers III, Technician B
- Mitchell S. Galanek, Associate Director
- David M. Pavone, Project Technician
- Ryan Samz, RPP Officer
- Rosario Silvestri, Project Technician
- Lu Zhong, Senior Application and Database Developer
J. Bradley Morrison
Senior Lecturer
Sloan School of Management
Innovative Solutions
Abram Barrett
IP Special Projects Manager, OSATT, Technology Licensing Office
Office of the Provost
Nicole H. W. Henning
Ultrasound Research Specialist, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research
VP for Research
Bringing Out the Best
Patty Eames
Manager of Academics, Internships and Student Affairs, Leaders for Global Operations Program
School of Engineering
Suzy Maholchic Nelson
Vice Chancellor and Dean for Student Life
Division of Student Life
Serving Our Community
Mahnaz El-Kouedi
Director of Academic Program Administration, Program in Media Arts and Sciences
School of Architecture and Planning
Kara Flyg
Senior Director, Development, McGovern Institute for Brain Research
Office of the Provost
Timothy J. Meunier
IT Manager, Cyber Security and Information Sciences
Lincoln Laboratory
Marie A. Stuppard
Academic Program Administrator, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
School of Engineering
Roslyn R. Wesley
Administrative Staff, Security Services Department
Lincoln Laboratory
Embracing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Farrah A. Belizaire
DEIJ Program Officer, Department of Brain + Cognitive Sciences/McGovern Institute for Brain Research/Picower Institute for Learning and Memory
Outstanding Contributor
Diane Ballestas
Administrative Assistant II, Department of Biological Engineering
School of Engineering
Heather Anne Holland
Director, Digital Marketing and Communications, Career Development Office
Sloan School of Management
Sarah E. Willis
Technical Staff, Air and Missile Defense Technology
Lincoln Laboratory
Lindsey Megan Charles
Senior Administrative Assistant, Media Lab
School of Architecture and Planning
Benoit Desbiolles
Postdoctoral Associate, Nano-Cybernetic Biotrek Group, Media Lab
School of Architecture and Planning
Phyl A. Winn
Senior Electronic Health Records Application Analyst
MIT Medical
Linda Mar
Funds Information Consultant, Office of the Recording Secretary
Office of the Vice President for Finance
Gregory L. Long
Lead Laboratory Technical Instructor (NEET)
School of Engineering
Robert J. Bicchieri
Research Specialist, MIT.nano
VP for Research
Dennis C. Hamel
Senior Aircraft Mechanic, Flight Test Facility, Director's Office
Lincoln Laboratory
Mary Ellen Sinkus
Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration
School of Engineering
MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service
The MIT Staff Award for Distinction in Service is given annually to a staff member at MIT whose service to the Institute results in positive lasting impact on MIT's community. The award is presented at the MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal celebration.
This year's recipient is Kimberly A. Haberlin, Chief of Staff, Chancellor's Office.