The 2021 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal Recipients

Congratulations to the 2021 MIT Excellence Award + Collier Medal award winners!

Excellence Award logo

Join the celebration: The 2021 MIT Excellence Awards + Collier Medal Celebration Video Webcast will take place on Wednesday, June 23, 2021 from 3:00 – 4:00 p.m.


Bringing Out the Best 

Martine Kalke
Assistant Group Leader, Secure Resilient Systems and Technology
Lincoln Laboratory

Jonathan Pitts
Group Leader, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Systems Group
Lincoln Laboratory

Christina Toro
Executive Director, Office of Individual Giving
Resource Development


Collier Medal 

Ben Linville-Engler
System Design and Management
School of Engineering


Embracing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Alice Lee
Associate Staff, Secure, Resilient Systems and Technology
Lincoln Laboratory

Doreen Lopes-Smith
Senior Development Assistant, Office of Leadership Giving
Resource Development


Innovative Solutions

Sarah Ballinger
Head of Program Management, Media Lab
School of Architecture + Planning

MIT Covid Testing / CovidApps Team
  • Bill BridsInformation Systems and Technology Manager, Atlas IT Desk
  • Olujimi BrownDirector of Platform Engagement, Information Systems and Technology
  • Ketline EdouardNurse Practice Manager for Medical Specilaties and Covid testing sites, MIT Medical
  • Shawn FerulloAssociate Medical Director & Chief of Student Health, MIT Medical
  • Kyle FilipeDirector, IT Support Services, Information Systems and Technology
  • Christopher GilesManager, Digital Communications, Information Systems and Technology
  • Marco GomesDirector, Infrastructure Operations, Information Systems and Technology
  • Rikus GoosenApplications Architect, Information Systems and Technology
  • Juan HeynsInformation Systems and Technology
  • Matt IsgurSr Manager, Campus Safety & Security Infra, Information Systems & Technology
  • Maureen JohnstonDirector of Clinical Operations and Chief of Nursing, MIT Medical
  • Terrence JordanSolutions Architect, Information Systems and Technology
  • Eamon KearnsSenior Director, Emerging Solutions, Information Services and Technology
  • Dudley KirkpatrickInformation Systems and Technology
  • Elizabeth McManusIT Project Manager, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer
  • Jagruti PatelSenior Director, Special Projects, Office of the Chancellor
  • Jonathan PelletierSupervisor, Medical Laboratory, MIT Medical
  • April Julich PerezExecutive Director, MISTI School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Steve PetsingerSoftware Architect, Information Systems and Technology
  • Janis PuibelloAssociate Chief Nursing, Quality & Nursing Admin, MIT Medical
  • George RochBusiness Intelligence Analyst, Information Systems and Technology
  • Maura RowleyNurse Practice Manager, MIT Medical
  • Michael Patrick RutterSenior Advisor for Communications, Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Brian SchuetzExecutive Director, MIT Medical Administration, MIT Medical
  • Jacqueline SherryClinical Service Lead, Occ & Envr Med Campus Health, MIT Medical
  • Jane SylvesterDirector, Ancillary Services, MIT Medical
  • Werner SwiegersInformation Systems and Technology
  • Kate TrimbleSenior Associate Dean & Director, OEL, OVC Department Heads
  • David TytellDirector of Communications, MIT Medical
  • Doug WalshManager, Project Management, Information Services and Technology
MIT.nano Team
  • Whitney Rochelle HessManager, Safety Systems and Programs, MIT.nano
  • Nicholas MenounosAssistant Director of Infrastructure, MIT.nano
  • Anna OsherovAssistant Director of User Services - Metrology.nano
  • Kristofer Robert PayerResearch Specialist, MIT.nano
  • Jorg ScholvinAssistant Director User Services - Fab.nano

Outstanding Contributor

Suzanne Blake
Director
MIT Emergency Management

Rajan Gurjar
Technical Staff, Active Optical Systems
Lincoln Laboratory

David Johnson
Associate Staff, Air Traffic Control Systems
Lincoln Laboratory

Kristen Morreale
Staffing Specialist
Office of the VP for Human Resources

Greg Raposa
Campus and Space Administrator
Office of the Provost

Jason SooHoo
IT Manager
Haystack Observatory

Eric Small
Senior Administrative Assistant, MIT Center for Biomedical Innovation
Schwarzman College of Computing

Gwen Wilcox
Senior Administrative Assistant, Department of Chemical Engineering
School of Engineering

Kate White
Administrative Officer, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
School of Science


Serving our Community

Kyle Filipe
Director, IT Support Services
Information Systems and Technology

Housing and Residential Services Operations Team
Division of Student Life

  • Carla BengtsonHouse Operations Manager
  • Michael CollinsHouse Operations Manager
  • Sean DurstAssistant Director, 3rd Shift Operations
  • Kenneth DonagheyHouse Operations Manager
  • Julie GagnonHouse Operations Manager
  • Jhon GonzalezHouse Opertions Manager
  • Joseph GrahamHouse Operations Manager
  • Nika HollingsworthHouse Operations Manager
  • Denise LanfranchiHouse Operations Manager
  • Chris J. LoneroEvening Shift Supervisor
  • Kathy MatuszewskaSupervisor, Night Watch/Dorm Patrol
  • Gertrude A. MorrisHouse Operations Manager
  • Keith MoserAssistant Director of 2nd Shift & Security
  • Jonathan NolanHouse Operations Manager
  • Bob RamsayHousing Operations Manager
  • Duarte VieiraEvening Operations Manager
  • Brian WardHouse Operations Manager/Unit 12 Weekend Manager

MIT Medical Clinical Response Team
MIT Medical

  • Marilyn DonovanRegistered Nurse
  • Ketline EdouardNurse Practice Manager for Medical Specilaties and Covid testing sites
  • Colleen HulmeRegistered Nurse
  • Anne MarcouxNurse Practice Manager, Urgent Care
  • Janis PuibelloAssociate Chief Nursing, Clinical Quality and Nursing Administration
  • Elaine RancantorePhysician, Urgent Care
  • Maura RowleyNurse Practice Manager
  • Stephanie ShapiroChief of Medical Informatics and Population Health
  • Jacqueline SherryClinical Service Lead, Occupational and Environmental Medicine Camous Health
  • Pauline YeeNurse Practice Supervisor
Personal Protective Equipment Team
  • Jim BagleyStrategic Sourcing Analyst, VPF
  • Douglas CiullaSupervisor, Mail Services, Department of Facilities
  • Ainsley CrayFunds Information Coordinator, Office of the Recording Secretary, VPF
  • Martin CulpepperProfessor of Mechanical Engineering, and Project Manus
  • Jim DoughtyIHP Sr. Program Manager, Environment, Health and Safety
  • Regina DuganCounsel, Office of General Counsel
  • Tolga DurakManaging Director, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer & Vice President of Campus Services and Stewardship
  • Mike FahieManager, Mail Services, Department of Facilities
  • Rory HarringtonOffice of Leadership Giving, Resource Development
  • Simon JohnsonRonald A. Kurtz Professor of Entrepreneurship, Sloan School of Management
  • Valerie Jean KarplusSloan School of Management
  • Steve LanouProject Manager, Office of Sustainability
  • Monica LeeSenior Communications Officer, Communications & Customer Engagement, Department of Facilities
  • Tami LiebermanHermann L.F. von Helmholtz Assistant Professor, IMES and Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Christina T LoDirector of Strategic Sourcing and Contracts, VPF
  • Molly Katherine McGuiganMIT Graduate student, CTL
  • Nicole MorellSustainability Communications Specialist, Office of Sustainability
  • Nadia MorrisonManager of Finance and Administration, Environment, Health and Safety
  • Martin W. O'BrienSenior Manager, Campus Services & Maintenance
  • Darren O’ConnorSupervisor, Mail Services, Department of Facilities
  • Nicolas PaquinAssociate Director, Environment, Health and Safety
  • Maura RidgeLeadership Giving Officer, IMES
  • Daniela RusDeputy Dean of Research, CSAIL Director
  • Zach SweetContracting Services Department, Lincoln Laboratory
  • Courtney VigoFinancial Analyst 1, VPF
  • Kathy D VitaleDirector of Gift Administration, VPF
  • Michael B YaffeDavid H. Koch Professor in Science, Department of Biology

Sustaining MIT 

Susanna Barry
Senior Program Manager
Community Wellness at MIT Medical

Matt Fulton
Facilities and Operations Administrator
Plasma Science and Fusion Center